Home Contact Us
Yarrow

About Us
The Science
History
Methods Of Use
Message Board
Books
Recipes
The Oils
Enter The Shop

 

 

Yarrow

Origin: Bulgaria Latin Name: Achillea millefolium (Asteraceae)

Also called Milfoil. Old Man's Pepper. Soldier's Woundwort. Knight's Milfoil. Herbe Militaris. Thousand Weed. Nose Bleed. Carpenter's Weed. Bloodwort. Staunchweed. Sanguinary. Devil's Nettle. Devil's Plaything. Bad Man's Plaything. Yarroway. Yarrow grows everywhere, in the grass, in meadows, pastures, and by the roadside. As it creeps greatly by its roots and multiplies by seeds it becomes a troublesome weed in gardens, into which it is seldom admitted in this country, though it is cultivated in the gardens of Madeira.

Yarrow has a long history in herbal medicine. One of the Gaelic names of Yarrow was lus chosgadh na fola (‘Plant that Stops Bleeding’). Francis Buchanan White recorded a ritual performed by Highland girls with Yarrow. It was cut "with a black-handled knife, by moonlight, repeating mystic words. It was then brought home, put into the right stocking, and placed under the pillow," so she would dream of her true love! Milfoil tea is held in much repute in the Orkneys for dispelling melancholy. Gerard tells us it is the same plant with which Achilles stanched the bleeding wounds of his soldiers, hence the name of the genus, Achillea. Others say that it was discovered by a certain Achilles, Chiron's disciple. It was called by the Ancients, the Herba Militaris, the military herb. 

Yarrow oil can be beneficial to the nervous, genitourinary and digestive systems, and can assist with skin care. Yarrow oil is extracted from the dried herb by steam distillation. The main chemical components of Yarrow oil are: Borneol, Azulene, Pinene, Limonene and Cineole. Do not use Yarrow oil during pregnancy and prolonged use may cause headaches and may irritate sensitive skin.

The therapeutic properties of Yarrow oil are: antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, astringent, expectorant, carminative and stimulant. Yarrow oil can improve circulatory disorders such as varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It can deal with irregular menstruation, menopausal problems, cystitis and infection. 
Yarrow oil can help with digestive problems such as flatulence, colic, cramp, indigestion and constipation. On the nervous system, Yarrow oil can be beneficial to stress-related problems, hypertension and insomnia. The skin can also benefit from Yarrow oil; it can heal inflamed wounds, rashes, cuts, eczema, scars, and burns and can promote hair growth, being reputed to prevent baldness.

In an oil burner Yarrow oil can help with: stress, insomnia and digestive problems.As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, Yarrow oil can help with: varicose veins, hemorrhoids, menstruation problems, digestive disorders, hypertension, stress and skin conditions.

Yarrow oil blends with most oils, but particularly well with with Cedarwood, and lemon Verbena.


[ Top of pageBack ] Home ] Next ]

 

Safety Data

 

 

 

About Us The Science History Methods Of Use Message Board Books Recipes The Oils Enter The Shop

© Copyright 2008

Flaming Passions Ltd.

Back ] Home ] Next ]